Export Performance

Philippine Merchandise Exports: August 2023

May Export posted a positive growth of 4.2%

Total exports in August 2023 increased by 4.2 percent which amounts to  USD 6.70 billion, a decrement of 1.7 percent in August 2022.

Export Performance  of Goods
Monthly 2021-2023           
(FOB Value in Million U.S. Dollars)

Month202120222023
January5,4906,0435,231
February 5,3086,1595,078
March 6,6877,1706,528
April 5,7146,1284,903
May5,8936,3096.441
June6,5056,6436,703
July6,4216,2116,144
August6,5396,4106,701
September6,6787,163
October6,4117,695
November6,2736,278
December6,2705,667

Cumulative Export Performance  of Goods
Year to Date 2021-2023
(FOB Value in Million U.S. Dollars)

Month202120222023
January5,4906,0435,231
February10,83012,20510,332
March17,55619,41716,860
April 23,36825,55021,766
May29,35031,87328,208
June35,90438,52734,944
July42,39444,73941,088
August49,00055,15547,810
September55,67958,319
October62,10066,014
November68,37474,653
December74,64478,863
Other sources for export figures
Philippine Statistics Authority
Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas

Tradeline Philippines